Saturday, September 27, 2008

So sad!

Just wanted to let everyone know my internet is messed up so I can't get on. I'm at my father in laws just checking in with everyone and letting them know what's up. Hopefully I'll be back Wednesday after they fix my internet. So look for a freebie later this week.. I wish I had time to put it up now but the hubby is ready to go! Later! :)

Monday, September 22, 2008

Collabs Galore!!

Hello all!! I have 2 wonderful new kits to tell ya about!!
Kristi and I teamed up and came up with this GORGEOUS kit (if I might say so myself), Black Tie Affair

It's packed full of yummy goodness and available now at Sun!

AND... the lovely Kelly (Greedz Graphics) and I have been working on a fun, funky kit that is in stores now also, Retro Jive. Perfect for scrapping the boys in your life, but also versatile enough for your little girls too :)

They were both so great to work with and we had a lot of fun! I'm sure we'll be working together more in the future :) Please check back in the next day or so because I will have a freebie for ya.. I've just been too busy to get it together and uploaded. Hopefully tomorrow night I'll get that up for you all! I'm heading to bed with the hubby since I have to work tomorrow. Night!!!

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

I Would Die For That

Just popping in real quick.. I'm about to head to bed but I found this video again and wanted to post it. I saw it awhile back and it really hits home for me.

Monday, September 15, 2008

Hurricane Ike

Hi all!! Wow.. what a few days I have had...
Ok so I lived in Mississippi, which if you've been following my blog then you already know. If not then short history/reminder: I was born in Louisiana but grew up in Byram, MS. It's about 20 minutes from the capital, Jackson, and about 4 hours from the coast.
So in 2005 when Hurricane Katrina hit I was lucky enough to be 4 hours from the worst parts of it but still way too close!! We more or less had a hurricane party and sat outside drinking and watching the wind blow like crazy lol. Seriously, we were REALLY lucky. Justin and I lived in Ridgeland, MS at the time in some apartments. My parents (still in Byram) lost power for 2 weeks! My brother, who lives only a mile down the road from them, was without power for even longer. Ours however just flickered on and off a few times, the longest it stayed off was 5 minutes. Our roommate's dad is Mr. Turkey Leg (if you go to the fair you've seen the booth) and he was feeding the power company on our fair grounds so we had TONS of left over yummy food. Everything was closed because of the power outage so really without that food we wouldn't have had anything. So since we had power AND food and were apparently the only people anywhere close to us with power the police department came and ate at our apartment LOL. We knew one of them and he brought his friends along. The worst part was NO ONE had gas for the longest time. There were lines at the gas stations for miles and about 2 hours to actually get to the pump if you did get in line and by the time you did get to the pump they were out of gas. We again got lucky though. My dad has a construction company and needed gas because they had double the jobs from all of the hurricane damage. He drove to Louisiana and found some gas there and bought 300 gallons! So my mom brought Justin and I gas so we could get to work and such once power was back on everywhere. So yeah Katrina wasn't horrible for us but definitely a tradegy for most of the coast/south. So anyway we moved to Texas and never in a million years did I think I'd have to deal with hurricanes where we are.
First there's Gustav... they built it up so much here and made it sound like it was going to be like Katrina. Everyone here freaked out and prepared for the worst. Basically we had some rain and that was it. So when they started talking about Ike we kinda ignored it since they made such a big deal out of Gustav and nothing happened. Then I started watching the news and they said Ike was only a category 3 I think but apparently it was such a complex storm that they were expecting a lot from it. So again I'm more than 4 hours from where this storm is hitting so I'm not too worried. We watched the news all day Saturday and Galveston really got hit hard and Houston looks HORRIBLE. I feel so sorry for all of those people. By late Saturday afternoon we hadn't had anything but a little rain and were making plans to go out and do stuff lol. Then my lights start flickering. We are like wtf?! It's not even bad and the lights are going out?! After about 4 times of flashing off and back on the lights went off and we waited... waited... yeah no lights... My husband is a big baby and is like what am I going to do without tv?! I just grabbed a book and a flashlight and sat down lol. He started calling all of his friends and his dad to see if they had power. No one did. His friend Danny came over and we were just sitting in the dark talking. Then it sounded like the bottom fell out of the sky! It was so sudden and random spurts but the rain and wind just went crazy. Hurricane Ike was actually Tropical Storm Ike by the time it hit us. The center of it hit about 45 minutes from us and then turned and went above us so we got every side of it as is turned around us. It was actually worse than when Katrina went through Jackson as far as the wind and stuff goes. A few trees fell in our apartment complex, some are still leaning over buildings (not ours though) so I hope they cut them down before they fall. We went with Danny and his girlfriend and drove around town and it was pitch black everywhere. Trees were all over the roads and debris everywhere. We saw a few roofs and stuff missing from houses. I don't think we had any deaths here so that's great but there's plenty of damage.
Anyway there was nothing to do so Justin found one of his friends that did have power that was a little further out of town. We went over there and ate and they played video games. We just hung out there til about 1 a.m. or so. We came home, still no power. So we went to bed and Justin got up and went to work this morning. I slept pretty late but when I got up we had power. :)
I ended up going to watch Zachary (little boy I nanny for) because his parents still didn't have power and they wanted to get out of the house. They had a generator hooked up so they had a tv, fans, refrigerator, freezer, and a few lights working. Their stove is gas so that was working too. They ended up going to see a movie since they found a theater open. I was at their house for a few hours and just when I was getting ready to give Zach a bath their power came back on too.
So I guess they are doing a good job at getting all the power and stuff back on here. They said they are doing the center of town and businesses first then working their way into neighborhoods. Good thing we are in the center of town or we could be without power for a few more days. I hope they are working this quickly in Houston and stuff too so those people can get back home. I hope this is for hurricanes around here this year too. They seem to be following me everywhere I go lol!!
Because of my little hurricane experience I'm sooo behind on everything! I had so much stuff to get done too. I'm off work half the day tomorrow so I may be able to get some stuff done but I'm not sure. Hopefully by the end of the week I'll have a new collab being released and a freebie to go with it so check back!

Wednesday, September 10, 2008


Hello all! I hope everyone has had a great beginning to their week. I've been super exhausted since starting work again! I have to say I have a great job so far though! The little boy I'm watching is such a sweetie.. lol most of the time. One minute he's hugging and being sweet and the next I'm his target with his fake gun... but that's a boy for ya! I guess I just need to get back in the routine of working though because just the few hours I work makes me sooo tired! Not to mention I've had a killer ear ache for 3 days now :( I'm going to the doctor in the morning if it still hurts when I wake up. Hopefully I'll be back in a normal routine soon though because I have so much going on scrapping wise and I can't wait to get it all finished :)
Which brings me to my new item in my store and a FREEBIE! My wonderful CT member, Rayisa, made some gorgeous quick pages using my Vibrant Spirit kit! They are in my store now and here's a preview:
Didn't she do a fantastic job?! She also made an extra so I have one as a freebie for ya!! You can get it by clicking HERE! I hope you enjoy!!

Well I have a few more minutes to spare before I need to get to bed so I'm going to babble lol feel free to ignore ;) So the people I work for have this coffee/cappuccino maker. I couldn't remember the brand or anything so I started googling and found it. It makes one cup at a time, which would be great for Justin and I, and it can make coffee, espressos, cappuccinos, lattes, tea, hot chocolate, etc. I LOVE hot chocolate and I drink it like crazy when it starts getting cool. Justin loves coffee but it's really a waste to make a whole pot because he normally only has one cup and I don't drink it at all. He loves lattes and that kinda stuff too. So yeah I googled and found the machine it's a Tassimo Hot Beverage System. Now maybe I live in a little bubble but I've never heard of these things before. I mean I knew that they made one cup coffee makers and some that made tea too. I knew you could get espresso machines but I guess I've only seen the ones that are like $1000 because I never thought twice about buying one. This thing is just awesome though! I tried the hot chocolate while at work today and it was soooo good! It has these things called T discs that you just pop in and press the button and it reads the barcode off the disc and makes your drink. The barcodes tells it what all needs to be included and how much because like espressos are only 3 oz drinks while hot chocolate is more like 11 oz or so. It even has some lil milk things that don't have to stay cold and from what I've read most machines like this have powdered milk but this one is liquid and supposedly better. Anyway the best part is it's only like $200!! Best Buy sells it though so Justin gets it on discount and much cheaper. Pretty sure I'll own one in a week so after we both get paid. Ok sorry lol just had to share my excitement! I'm going to bed now... night!!!

Sunday, September 7, 2008

Amazing Layouts!!!

Hiya everyone!! I hope everyone had a fantastic weekend :) I've been keeping busy designing and spending time with Justin. Saturday night I babysat for the lady that interviewed me for the nanny position. I talked to her earlier and I got the job!!! I pick up the little boy tomorrow from school and will have my first official day as a nanny! Yay!!
Justin's little brother stayed with us for the weekend because Justin's dad was out of town. I think I've mentioned he's 13 and BAD lol... probably just a normal boy but I think he's bad. I was such a good child I think... well I know. I guess I never saw the point in a lot of things that others my age were doing. I'm not sure if it was a higher maturity level or just because I've never really been fond of most people lol but I just didn't hang out with that many people in school and the ones I did were just as good as me. So his brother tells me he made like 7 prank calls Saturday night while my husband and I were both gone working. I was like WTF? Why would you do that? His response... "because it's funny". I'm like No, no it's not... it's RETARDED! He said well it's just something that kids do. I said well do you have to do everything that your friends do? Just because they think it's cool I know you're smart enough to realize it's completely dumb! I'm sure he didn't want the lecture but seriously the kid is so smart and for the most part he's much more mature than the other kids his age but he just has brain farts or something sometimes?! I want kids more than anything in the world but I think my husband will have to deal with situations like that with our own kids lol I'm sure they don't need their mother telling them they are dumb.
Anyway.... the point of my post is to show off some AMAZING layouts that my CT and others have done with my new kit! I'm just in love with them!! Check em out...

by komashyaru
by domad
by winkasheart
by petite fleur
by jenny
by ehooton
Well I could definitely keep going on because they are sooo wonderful but I'll have to share more later. I've got some things to finish up and then I need to get to bed so I can go to work tomorrow (Yay!!!! again lol).
Oh, Check back because I'm going to have some new things in the store and a freebie or two for ya very very soon!!
Night all!!!! :)

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Autumn Breeze & a Freebie!

I just finished up my new kit and I think it's my favorite that I've done! It's called Autumn Breeze and obviously based on the wonderful season, autumn/fall! I have yet to experience fall here in TX so I'm hoping it's just as great as MS. I've always LOVED fall... the colors, the weather, the upcoming holidays... it's just all so great! :) A/w, here's a preview of my kit... (it's clickable to my store)
I'm still working on a few more kits (2 collabs and one more w/ just lil ole me) so I'm a busy busy woman! I wish I had way more time to design!
I went for a job interview today :) It's to be a full time nanny for a 3 year old boy. He's absolutely adorable! When we lived in MS I kept telling Justin I wanted to go to school and get my degree in childhood education or something close to it. I wanted to open my own daycare and watch children all day. He always told me it was a horrible idea so I looked into being a nanny. Well in MS there's not much of a demand for it... everyone's too broke there to pay someone else to put their kids infront of a tv. Ok that sounds bad lol but there's not much else to do in MS so that's generally what people do with their kids. I've worked in a few daycares and that's what most of them did which really bothered me, hence why I didn't work in them very long. Anyway... after we moved to Longview I realized there was actually a demand for nannies and babysitters. So I put my profile up on a few websites that are made for finding nannies. I've sent emails to a few of the families but I heard back from this one lady last week. We scheduled to meet this morning. I got up pretty early today and got myself all cute and drove to their house. I stayed there about 2 hours just talking to the mom and playing with the little boy. She called to see if I could babysit for them Saturday night and asked for some references. She said she's going to call them and then talk it over with her husband. It sounds promising :) My husband is really excited for me since it's something that I've been wanting to do. And of course if I like my job then that puts me in a better mood when I get home from work and therefore makes his night much easier/better lol. So everyone wish me luck!!
Well.. for sticking around I've got a small freebie for ya. It's just some word art. There's actually 2 but here's a preview of one:


Well I'm exhausted from getting up so early and I have to do it all over again tomorrow so I'm heading to bed! Night all!